What You Need to Know Before Booking a Trip to Enchanting Oman

Visiting Oman made easy with evisa

Travelling to Oman?

With landscapes of exceptional hills, a spectacular coast and also a rich culture, Oman offers something to any kind of traveler. As a renowned traveler destination, Oman does demand visas from holidaymakers to get into the place. Just very few surrounding countries are exempted from submitting an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa has been launched in March to 2018. Holidaymakers going to Oman for travel and leisure reasons are now able to apply for an Oman visa online and don’t have to pay a visit to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman online visa – your electronic entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to travelers, thinking about visiting Oman. This document needs an online application. Many different options concerning visa option is offered to applicants.
Choices include single entry visa linked to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days stay in Oman. At the beginning of the application process, the traveler must specify the duration of the planned vacation in Oman. These visas are valid for thirty days from approval, but they do keep in consideration that when the travel day to Oman is just later on, the e-visa will be delivered to the traveller, shortly ahead of arrival in Oman.
Another choice is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas let the traveler to enter Oman a number of times in a period of 1 year while remaining in a total of a maximum of 1 month. The option for evisas is accessible to residents of more than 200 nations around the world. Citizens of New Zealand have nevertheless the privilege to stay in for a longer time on a single entry visa and can stay up to 3 months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before applying for your online Oman evisa, you may check your qualification to apply over the internet through searching it on their site. For some countries visas or residence permits from nations such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is needed.
When ever preparing to visit Oman, the visitor is necessary to possess a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the time of arrival in Oman, in order to be able to apply for an Oman evisa.
A very clear passport photo is required whenever finishing the online application. A requirement of these photos is that nothing covering your facial features is authorized unless you’re bound so by religion.
The procedure also requires that the traveler possesses a functional e-mail address.

E-visa application made simple

Payment for the application can be done very easily via one of the following choices: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With all the requirements available, this is a simple and uncomplicated way of applying for your Oman online visa.

Application waiting period

Another benefit of the process of applying for your Oman visa online is the Oman government work 24/7 to provide these e-visas. Therefore though it is advised to apply no less than 48 hours for the visa online, the general consensus is that it can be approved in literally minutes.